华 Huaren World

People born in China: occupation, income, and rent beside them

Occupation and income are used only where the source says place of birth is China. Australia is the 2021 Census and excludes Hong Kong, Macao, and Taiwan. Rent is for renters in general, in its own table, and is not subtracted from income. This is not the overseas-Chinese, student, or visitor counts, and it is not “where Chinese people generally go.” Income published for a Chinese ethnic group is not filled in as birthplace income for the United States or Canada.

ECB reference rates for 2026-10-23: 1 USD = 6.6702 yuan, 1 CAD = 4.766, 1 AUD = 4.6841. Yuan is rounded to the nearest yuan. This is not a bank cash rate.

Australia: occupation of people born in China

2021 Census. People born in China, excluding Hong Kong, Macao, and Taiwan, who were employed and aged 15 or over. The job is the one held in the week before Census night. These eight rows are the categories the ABS printed. They are shares of employed people, not of all people born in China, and they do not add to 100 because responses outside this list are omitted. The ABS also changes small cells at random for privacy. This is not the Labour Force Survey.

OccupationEmployed peopleShare of employed people
Professionals88,91131.6%
Managers39,36914.0%
Clerical and administrative workers31,78211.3%
Technicians and trades workers27,7459.9%
Community and personal service workers25,4189.0%
Labourers25,0338.9%
Sales workers24,2908.6%
Machinery operators and drivers10,6213.8%

ABS QuickStats, born in China excluding SARs and Taiwan, 2021

Australia: income, same census, different people

Income is usual total income for a week, collected in ranges. The median inside each range comes from the Survey of Income and Housing. It is before tax. See the INCP definition. The three rows use three populations. None of them is median earnings of one occupation, and none is subtracted from rent.

ItemWho is includedAmountYuan
Median personal income, weeklyPeople aged 15 and over who stated an income. Before tax. Includes pensions, benefits, business and rent profit or loss, not wages alone. Not limited to employed people, and not an hourly wage.AUD 6012,815
Median family income, weeklyA family is included if any member was born in China, excluding SARs and Taiwan. This is not personal income and is not added to the personal row.AUD 1,7158,033
Median household income, weeklyCounted at the place of enumeration if any household member was born in China, excluding SARs and Taiwan. This is not personal income.AUD 1,6417,687

Same ABS QuickStats

Rent, listed beside the income tables

These are rents or shelter costs for renters in general. They are not the rent paid by people born in China. The year, the dwelling, and what is included differ from the income rows above. This page does not subtract them from income.

CountryWhat was measuredAmountYuanSource
Australia2021 Census. Median weekly rent for rented private dwellings in Australia. Rent-free dwellings are excluded. All renters, not people born in China.AUD 375 a week1,757ABS, All persons QuickStats
Canada2021 Census. Median monthly shelter cost for rented dwellings. Includes rent plus electricity, heat, water, and other municipal services paid separately. Not contract rent alone, and not households born in China.CAD 1,070 a month5,100Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile
United States2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimate. Median gross rent for renter-occupied units paying cash rent. The table’s margin of error is ±2 dollars. Gross rent adds estimated utilities and fuels paid by the renter. Not households born in China. Yuan converts the 1,413 point estimate only.USD 1,413 a month9,425U.S. Census Bureau, B25064

U.S. QuickFacts also prints USD 1,413

United States and Canada

A birthplace occupation table and a birthplace income median are not filled in for these two countries. The U.S. selected-population profile S0201 can be iterated by place of birth, but the public table view checked on 27 October 2026 did not return a China iteration that could be copied, and a third-party tabulation that folds in Hong Kong and Macau is not used. Statistics Canada’s published occupation and income figures for “Chinese” people use the population-group question. In the 2021 Census, 47.8% of that group, 819,840 people, were born in China, so the group is not “born in China.” Those income figures are not copied onto this page.

U.S. Census S0201 · Statistics Canada, portrait of the Chinese populations, 2021 Census

Immigration · Visa waiver · Back to home